Microbial synthesis of polyhydroxyalkanoate bearing phenyl and phenylalkyl side groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUGE Takeharu  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70332260)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオマス / バイオプラスチック / ポリヒドロキシアルカン酸 / フェニルアラニン / ケイ皮酸
Research Abstract
A novel type of 3-hydroxybutyrate (3HB)-based polyhydroxyalkanoate (PHA) copolymer, poly(3HB-co-3-hydroxy-3-phenylpropioate) [P(3HB-co-3H3PhP)], which bears phenyl side group, was synthesized by employing Ralstonia eutropha PHB-4 recombinant expressing Pseudomonas sp. 61-3 PHA synthase 1. The 3H3PhP fraction was increased up to 8.9 mol% by feeding 3H3PhP precursors. As phenyl side group was introduced into P(3HB), the melting temperature and the enthalpy of fusion were decreased while the glass transition temperature was increased, demonstrating a distinct thermal behavior by the effect of phenyl side group.