Isolation of monochlorophenol-dechlorinating microorganisms using bio-electrochemical enrichment system with plug flow under anaerobic conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Arata  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (60185808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Daisuke  名古屋大学エコトピア科学研究所, 嫌気微生物学, 助教 (10591076)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境修復 / 電気培養集積系 / 固体電子メディエータ / モノクロロフェノール / ポリクロロフェノール / 脱塩素 / 炭素源 / 分解促進 / 微生物集積 / 電気培養 / 還元的脱塩素反応 / 微生物群集構造 / 回分培養 / 脱塩素微生物 / 発酵性微生物 / クロロフェノール / 電子メディエータ
Research Abstract
Anaerobic dechlorination is the important reaction in the bioremediation of chlorinated aromatic compounds for decreasing persistency and toxicity of the compounds. There are many reports on the isolation of anaerobic dechlorinator for the polychlorinated aromatic compounds. However, monochlorophenol-dechlorinating anaerobic microorganisms have not been isolated except for few exception. In this study, we have conducted to isolate the monochlorophenol-dechlorinating anaerobic microorganisms. The bio-electrochemical enrichment system, or the enrichment column system with anaerobic plug flow did not enhance the dechlorination of mono-chlorophenol but poly-chlorophenols. Various trials under different conditions suggested that mono-chlorophenol dechlorinating culture did not require other carbon sources such as lactate and formate. Thus, we provided the anaerobic enrichment systems using mono-chlorophenol or phenol as sole source of carbon and energy. The enrichment with phenol resulted in the isolation of anaerobe growing on phenol degradation under sulfate-reducing conditions. The enrichment with 3-chlorophenol was successfully obtained and 3-chlorophenol-dechlorinating anaerobe was identified. These findings expands our knowledge on the mono -chlorophenol dechlorinators and their characteristics.