Development of the isolation method for repellent compounds that appeal to the instinct as to think of the natural enemy of deerand/or wild boar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
UENO Hiroshi  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (30241160)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords忌避物質 / 本能 / オオカミ,尿 / 尿 / シカ / カラス / ネコ / 天敵 / オオカミ
Research Abstract
This study aims to quantify the repellent from the urine of the American wolf in order to build a system for a gene search of the animal instinct and for isolating repellent compounds. In Nara, deer is fed by a deer rice cracker. A very small amount of repellent (candidate material) was dropped on a deer rice cracker and fed to deer. How many pieces of deer rice crackers being eaten was statistically analyzed for the establishment of the assay system.