Addition of molecular orientation to cellulose fiber by condensation with a hydrophilic or hydrophobic polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yukitaka  岡山大学, 大学院・環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (70211878)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオマス / ナノ材料 / 廃棄物再利用 / 廃棄物再資源化 / セルロースファイバー / 配向性 / ポリ乳酸 / ポリエチレングリコール
Research Abstract
The final objective of this study is to expand the utilization of cellulose, which is one of the main compounds ascarbon resource in the earth. For that, I tried to synthesize a linier block co-polymer with cellulose and a hydrophobic/hydrophilic polymer. The co-polymer is expected to dissolve in water or oil and to exhibit molecular orientation although cellulose itself is not. This study established the preparations for glucose whose hydroxyl groups except the first position were protected and for glucose with methoxy polyethylene glycol at the first position.