Project/Area Number |
23658278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Boundary agriculture
Research Institution | The University of Kitakyushu |
Principal Investigator |
YASUI Hidenari 北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (70515329)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 耐塩メタン発酵 / 中央アジア / 塩害土壌修復 / 塩類蓄積性植物 / 塩害土壌 / 植物修復 / メタン発酵 / 数学モデル / ウズベキスタン / 好塩性植物 / 気候変動 / 灌漑 / 固液分離 / 汚泥濃縮 |
Research Abstract |
An artificial holophyte biomass was prepared using Panicum sp. with NaCl salt (158 g-COD/kg-wet biomass, 70g-NaCl/kg-wet biomass) for the contentious anaerobic digestion test under mesophilic condition at 35 degree Celsius that was composed of a digester and solid liquid separation module to extend the biological reaction time. About 50% of the influent COD fraction was successfully converted to methane gas under volumetric COD loading rate of 2.0 kg/m3/d with trace accumulation of volatile fatty acids. Based on the dynamic response of the reactor for over 200 days,the biogas production, sludge concentration in the reactor and effluent COD concentration were simulated by modifying existing process model (ADM1). In order to reproduce these responses, a definition of an additional state variable (lignin) and differentiation of disintegration kinetics over the influent organics (slowly and readily) were needed.