An approach to make biofuels with microalgae secreting photosynthetic products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionMiyakonojo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Toshiyuki  都城工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 講師 (50453535)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオマス / 細胞機能 / 生体機能利用 / 生物・生体工学 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
Microalgae, non-competitive biomaterials with any food market, are expected as next generation biomass to make biofuels. To develop a new method to make biofuels, Chlorella-like algae isolated from Paramecium bursaria was used as microalgae in this study. The algae can secrete their photosynthetic products outwardly. Thus, the photosynthetic products released from the algae can be used for making biofuels. Results showed that artificial operations including adjustment of pH and aqueous CO2 concentration could significantly control secretion of photosynthetic products from the algae. In addition, yeast could convert the secreted carbohydrates into ethanol functioning as biofuels. However, it is important for a practical standpoint of this system using the algae to optimize the algal activity to secrete photosynthetic carbohydrates. It has to be also investigated whether the up-regulation of the algal activity to secrete carbohydrates is artificially induced through gene technologies.