Study on epigenetic regulation of genes responsible for ethanol fermantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HARATA Masahiko  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70218642)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエピジェネティック / クロマチン / 転写 / 出芽酵母 / 遺伝子発現 / 細胞核 / エピジェネティクス / アクチン関連タンパク質 / クロマチンリモデリング / エピジェネティック制御
Research Abstract
We deleted the budding yeast ARP6 gene and analyzed the expression of genes responsible for ethanol fermentation and spacial localization of genes in the nucleus. We also analyzed the spacial localization of a chromatin regions to which Arp6 or a histone variant H2A.Z was artificially bound. Using chromatin immunoprecipitation assay, it was shown that Arp6-bound chromatin bond to nuclear pore complex and that H2A.Z-bound chromatin bonds also to Mps3, a nuclear membrane protein. These observations suggests that these nuclear membrane proteins have roles in the spatial arrangement of genes, including ones for ethanol fermentation.