Biochemical studies on longevity using multicellular microorganism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUKAMIZU Akiyoshi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (60199172)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords線虫 / アルギニンメチル化反応 / 細胞機能 / アルギニンメチル化酵素 / 寿命 / prmt-1 / daf-16 / daf-12 / メチルアルギニン / モノメチルアルギニン / ジメチルアルギニン
Research Abstract
Caenorhabditis elegans, about 1 mm-long round worms, is a model organism with genetic advantages and used for the studies on cell death and longevity. On the other hand, as the technologies such as in vitro protein synthesis and Mass spectrometry are innovatively advanced, it becomes important to understand the biochemical functions of proteins. In the present study, combined with genetics and biochemistry, we tried toexamine the reactions of protein arginine methylation related to longevity.