Development of an odor discrimination sensor mimicked insect olfactory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANZAKI Ryohei  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40221907)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURAI Takeshi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任講師 (20506761)
MITSUNO Hidefumi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教 (60511855)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords昆虫 / 生体材料 / バイオセンサ / 嗅覚受容体 / マイクロ流路チップ
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to establish the methodology for developing a cell-based odorant sensor with high sensitivity and good selectivity based on insect odorant receptors. Using genetic engineering technique, we demonstrated that the Sf21 cell lines expressing insect odorant receptors along with a fluorescent calcium indicator protein can sensitively detect general odorants by increasing their fluorescent intensities. In addition, using microfabrication technique we fabricated a microfluidic chip with two independent channels for simultaneously supplying odorant stimuli, and demonstrated that we were able to measure fluorescent responses of two Sf21 cell lines that were arranged in parallel with each other on the chip. Taken together, we established the basic technology for developing an odorant sensor chip by integrating the Sf21 cell lines into the microfluidic chip.