Development of humanized sugar chain in silkworm targeting for production of next-generation medical glycoprotein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
PARK Enoch Y.  静岡大学, グリーン科学技術研究所, 教授 (90238246)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Tatsuya  静岡大学, 農学研究科, 準教授 (00397366)
USUI Taichi  静岡大学, 理事 (50111802)
KATO Kouichi  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (20211849)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオテクノロジー / 糖鎖 / タンパク質 / 昆虫 / 遺伝子 / N-アセチルグルコサミニダーゼ / ヒト型糖鎖型糖鎖 / ヒト型糖鎖
Research Abstract
In order to provide an ability to synthesize sugar chains close to the complex type of mammalian cells from high mannose type of silkworm, we tried to modify the sugar chain synthetic pathway of silkworm. The activity of targeting N-acetylglucosaminidase in both Bm 5 cell and silkworm was decreased to 60% compared to control by adopting RNA silencing technology. As a test molecule IgG was expressed, and analyzed sugar chains. The paucimannose sugar chain of IgG accounted for 70% to 80% of the total, which suggests that silencing effect of N-acetylglucosaminidase was not enough to modify sugar chain synthetic pathway of silkworm. These results indicate that N-acetylglucosaminiltransferase may need to modify mannose type to complex type in silkworm.