Molecular mechanisms underlying the reprogramming process of the totipotent fertilized eggs in mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kazuya  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (20298938)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分化全能性 / 受精卵 / 初期胚 / リプログラミング / プロテオーム / プロテオーム解析 / 発生・分化制御
Research Abstract
After fertilization, erasure of the oogenic program and reprogramming by establishing the embryonic programs into totipotent zygote are co-ordinately regulated. However, molecular mechanisms underlying the reprogramming process are not well understood. Understanding of the involvement of proteins in the degradation of maternal mRNA and proteins, and also the onset of ZGA at the maternal-to-zygotic transition helps elucidate molecular mechanisms governing the remodeling of the oocyte into the totipotent zygote and may also have implications for regulation of pluripotency.