Synthetic studies of unnatural beta1-4galactosyl cyclodextrins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU HIROKI  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (30344716)
Research Collaborator NAKAGAWA Toshio  横浜市立大学, 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 名誉教授, 外来研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsタンパク質・糖鎖工学 / シクロデキストリン / 有機合成 / 酵素反応 / 糖鎖 / 有機化学 / マイクロ波
Research Abstract
Although cyclodextrins, which are consisted of alpha1-4glucosides, are natural compounds and currently applied widely in our life for food, cosmetics etc. and some unnatural cyclodextrins made by lactose, mannose, rhamnose, etc are synthesized, beta1-4galactosyl cyclodextrins are not reported. According to computational chemical studies, galactosyl cyclodextrins would be realistic compounds and the character would be opposite one for natural cyclodextrins, namely it could involve hydropohilic compounds and the complex would become hydrophobic. We have tried to synthesize beta1-4galactose cyclodextrins in this project.