Organocatalytic Deprotonation Reaction Using Onium Amide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yoshinori  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (90162122)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機反応学 / 分子活性化 / 分子変換 / 有機触媒 / オニウムアミド / 脱プロトン化 / 芳香族複素環 / 不斉変換 / 芳香複素環 / 脱プロトン / ホスファゼニウム / 官能基選択性 / 部位選択性
Research Abstract
Organocatalytic process has been regarded to be attractive from viewpoints of selectivity, safety, and sustainability, and the development of organocatalytic processes for deprotonative functionalization of aromatics and heteroaromatics is considered to be one of highly challenging subjects in organic synthesis. We have been working on organocatalytic transformation of aromatic and heteroaromatic compounds, and we developed a simple catalytic deprotonative functionalization of heteroaromatic ring under metal-free mild conditions using onium amides, generated in situ from the combination of aminosilanes and onium fluorides, as bases.