Development of the strategy for inducing the selective point mutation by regulation of the electron transfer in the duplex DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGATSUGI Fumi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90208025)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体関連物質 / 核酸化学 / 電子移動 / 変異誘導 / 光電子移動 / アントラキノン / オリゴヌクレオチド / 光増感剤 / アルキル化
Research Abstract
The chemical reactions to DNA are known to induce the mutation in the genetic information and leads to the various diseases, such as cancer. Especially, the electron transfer through duplex DNA can occur under the conditions of oxidative stress, and induce the DNA damage, for example oxidative damage. But it is very difficult to regulate the selectivity of these reactions. In this study, we have developed the new strategy to induce the selective point mutation by regulation of the electron transfer through the DNA. For achievement of our study, there are two key points; one is the producing the effective radical cation by photo-reaction, and second is the reaction to induce the nucleophilic reaction or the oxidative reaction. In this study, we synthesized the oligonucleotides containing anthraquinone as a photosensitizer and 2-amino-6-vinyl derivatives as a reactive moiety. These oligonucleotide provides the possibility to induce the selective reactions to target bases.