Development of Perfluoroalkylation Based on the Ate Complex Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Masanobu  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 教授 (00271916)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフッ素導入反応 / 亜鉛アート錯体
Research Abstract
The generation method of stable perfluoroalkylzinc reagents from perfluoroalkyl iodide using the combination of Me2Zn and LiCl has been developed. Although perfluoroalkyllithium and Gregnard reagents are unstable due to facile α- or β-metal fluoride (M-F) elimination, the perfluoroalkylzinc species thus obtained is stable and can be utilized at room temperature. Theoretical investigations have revealed the origin of the stability, compared to that of lithium reagents. This system is also applicable for the generation of perfluorophenylzinc species. The application to the nucleophilic perfluoroalkylation and perfluorophenylation has been demonstrated.