Development of Unprecedented Hofmann Rearrangement of Sulfonamides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Masahito  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (50127065)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機化学 / Hofmann転位 / 臭素 / 超原子価 / 脱離基 / スルホンアミド / スルファモイル / 置換基効果 / ナイトレン
Research Abstract
We have developed the first example of Hofmann rearrangement of primary arenesulfonamides, which relies on the use of difluorobromane and affords N-arylsulfamoyl fluorides selectively. Reaction of the difluorobromane with p-toluenesulfonamide in benzene produced sulfamoyl fluoride in a high yield, through Hofmann rearrangement. Arenesulfonamides with electron-donating and-withdrawing substituents efficiently undergoes Hofmann rearrangement. The structure of N-p-tolylsulfamoyl fluoride was determined by a single-crystal X-ray analysis. The results obtained from the reaction of 2, 3, 5, 6-tetramethylbenzenesulfonamide strongly suggest that generation of sulfonyl nitrene will not be involved in this rearrangement.