Study of Environmentally Benign One-Pot Syntheses of Heterocyclic Key Intermediates for Drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Akichika  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10203126)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光酸素酸化反応 / ワンポット / ハロゲン / 触媒 / 複素環 / フェナシルハライド / スチレン / 光酸素酸化 / イミダゾール / チアゾール
Research Abstract
We studied one-pot syntheses of imidazoles, thiazoles and oxazoles from styrenes; however, we could not obtain the corresponding heterocyclic compounds. Since considerable quantity of intermediates phenacyl halides were detected in the reaction mixture, deactivation of coupling reagents, for example thioamides, is thought to be the reason for these results. We believe that further optimization of reaction conditions for activation of coupling reagent develops one-pot synthesis of these heterocyclic compounds.