Basic and applied research of CH-O interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takayoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90372838)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水素結合 / タンパク質 / リガンド / 酵素 / 阻害剤
Research Abstract
Initially, we surveyed the published data of X-ray crystal structures of proteins complexed with small molecule ligands containing amino groups. It revealed that there are many examples of distance shorter than the sum of van der Waals radii of hydrogen and oxygen between the C-H proton of the ligand and the oxygen of the protein. The results of the survey suggest the existence of CH-O hydrogen bonds in protein-ligand binding. Next, we attempted to demonstrate experimentally the importance of CH-O hydrogen bonds in protein-ligand binding. We focused on an enzyme-inhibitor complex. We synthesized compounds that lack C-H groups. The derivatives showed enzyme inhibition weaker than the parent compound indicating the significance of CH-O hydrogen bonds in the enzyme-inhibitor binding.