Encapsulation of a poorly water-soluble drug with large molecular size into organic nanotube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Keiji  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (50110341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIBE Kunikazu  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (50266350)
HIGASHI Kenjirou  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (40451760)
LIMWIKRANT Waree  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (50595907)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機ナノチューブ / 難水溶性薬物 / 経口製剤 / 溶解性改善 / 固体分散体 / 非晶質 / 刺激応答性 / 放出制御
Research Abstract
Hydrocortisone (HC) as a poorly water-soluble drug was encapsulated into organic nanotube (ONT), which was formed by self-assembly of N-{12-[(2-α,β-D-glucopyranosyl)carbamoyl]dodecanyl}-glycylglycylglycine acid. The solubility of ONT in acetone was determined as 0.015 mg/mL by solution state1H-NMR spectroscopy, confirming that ONT was poorly-soluble in acetone. Evaporation using acetone was performed to prepare ONTs loaded with HC. Powder X-ray diffraction pattern of evaporated sample with weight ratio of HC/ONT=3/7 showed a hallo pattern without remained peaks of crystalline HC. <13>^C-solid state NMR measurements demonstrated that HC peaks became broadened in a spectrum of evaporated sample, compared with those of HC crystal. These results indicated thatHC was encapsulated in ONT as amorphous state.