Selective recognition, condensation and separation of nanomaterials using regularly arrayed nanostructure prepared by self-assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Masaru  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 特任准教授 (30332943)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsタンパク質 / ナノ構造 / アミノ酸 / ペプチド / ゲル電気泳動 / 界面活性剤 / ゲル / 電気泳動 / ナノ孔 / 生体物質 / ヘキサゴナル
Research Abstract
The preparation of nanometer-scale pores, or nanopores, has become easy because of the progress in nanotechnology. Surfactants are promising materials for the preparation of nanostructures containing nanopores, because surfactants form many different phase structures, including cubic, micellar, and lamellar structures. We prepared a gel matrix with a cubic structure from a commercially available surfactant, polyoxyethylene(50) lauryl ether (C12EO50). This gel matrix had regularly arrayed nanopores between the packed spherical micelles. We used the gel to separate biomolecules by means of slab gel electrophoresis. The gel was applicable to migration of amino acids and peptides; however, larger molecules, such as proteins and single-walled carbon nanotubes, did not migrate through the gel. We concluded that the pore size was too small for the penetration of large molecules, and that only small molecules could penetrate the gel matrix. The migrationmechanism of smallmolecules was similar to that observed in conventional gel electrophoresis. We concluded that the gelmatrix prepared from surfactant is a promising matrix for migration and purification of small molecules. We also expect that the gel can be used as a nanoscale filter to trap large molecules, allowing only small molecules to pass.