Development of triple-target antitumor drugs recognized by oligopeptide transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yukio  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (30251440)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMICHI Noritaka  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (10401895)
SUGIURA Tomoko  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (70542190)
WAKAYAMA Tomohiko  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (70305100)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsペプチド / トランスポーター / PDZアダプター / 抗腫瘍薬 / 生体膜透過
Research Abstract
Transporters play pivotal roles in both uptake of nutrients and efflux of metabolites/xenobiotics in the body. Oligopeptide transporters (PEPT) function as an uptake mechanism for both dipeptides and tripeptides. PEPTs are known to be highly expressed in a certain types of cancer cells probably to maintain its extremely rapid growth by uptake of nutrients. We have previously succeeded in synthesis of both tumor-imaging substrate and anti-tumor peptides targeted to PEPTs. In the present study we aimed to establish antitumor drugs with triple targets of PEPTs and its associated proteins.