Creation of a high efficient luciferase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSU Toru  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (50293949)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物発光 / ルシフェラーゼ / 発光反応 / ルシフェリン / X線結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
The emission reaction is inhibited by the emission reaction by the product inhibition caused by the production of oxyluciferin in firefly luciferase. In order to understand the mechanism of the product inhibition, I determine the crystal structure of H247A mutant which decreases the degree of the product inhibition. The crystal structure shows that the interaction of between N- and C- terminal domain is weaken by the structural change. Because the active site might open easily , it is difficult to occur the product inhibition.