Development of heparin-based nanoparticles with multi-functional biological properties intended for rheumatoid arthritis therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Fumiyoshi  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (30243041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIDA Yasuhiko  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 特定研究員 (30512462)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGUCHI Yuriko  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (40402797)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / ヘパリンナノ粒子 / 関節リウマチ / マクロファージ / 炎症性サイトカイン / TLR-4
Research Abstract
This study aimed to develop a nano-sized drug carrier consisting of heparin, which has a variety of biological functions, and apply it to rheumatoid arthritis therapy. First, we conjugated native heparin or partially ring-opened heparin with sphingosine. These sphingosine-heparin conjugates form a self-assembling nanoparticle in water, which has the diameter of 120-200 nm and the ζpotential of -50 to -60 mV. Although inflammatory cytokines were produced following stimulation of mouse peritoneal macrophages with lipopolysaccharides, co-presence of the sphingosine-heparin conjugates, even without any drugs, significantly reduced the cytokine production. On the other hand, sphingosine-heparin conjugates were not effective against poly I:poly C-induced TNF-α production, suggesting that the conjugates act selectively on the TLR4/NF-κB pathway. In the mouse model of type II collagen-induced arthritis, the sphingosine-heparin conjugates, especially that derived from partially ring-opened heparin, showed remarkable anti-inflammatory effects.