CYP on a Chip ~Rapid Evaluation of CYP Drug Metabolism with Silver Chip Electrode~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UNO Tadayuki  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (00183020)
Research Collaborator 宮本 正芳  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 博士前期課程
野出 純一  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 博士前期課程
小泉 温史  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 博士前期課程
山田 麻由  大阪大学, 薬学部, 薬学科
小宮山 祐美  大阪大学, 薬学部, 薬学科
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsシトクロムP450 / 薬物代謝 / 一塩基多型 / 電気化学 / 酸化還元電位 / 薬剤反応性
Research Abstract
Cytochrome P450 (CYP) is a group of enzymes that play key roles in the drug metabolism in human, but comprehensive studies of CYP have been very difficult, because CYP enzymes contain various isoforms and their drug specificities are quite low. In this study, I aimed at construction of evaluating system for CYP drug metabolism electrochemically. Charging an electric potential for CYP reduction, silver electrode was found to produce silver oxide, and hence I used gold electrode which is more stable than silver. Applying various coating reagents, I found that a mixed solution containing mercaptoundecanoic acid and mercaptoundecanol could result in measurement of redox wave of CYP2C9.