Role of host proton-sensing receptors in tumorigenesis: analysis with receptor-deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
OKAJIMA Fumikazu  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (30142748)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプロトン感知性受容体 / TDAG8 / 細胞外 pH / 腫瘍 / マクロファージ / プロトン受容体 / がん
Research Abstract
It is well known that tumorigenesis is accompanied by extracellular acidification. However, the role of acidification remains unknown. Here, we investigated the role of recently identified proton-sensing receptors by using their receptor-deficient mice. Our results suggested that proton-sensing receptors are involved in tumorigenesis andextracellular acidification changes the M1-M2 macrophage phenotype.