Is the Lyn-ACSL3 system involved in induction of cell polarization ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Naoto  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (00166620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMOTO Yasunori  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 講師 (10447310)
NAKAYAMA Yuji  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10280918)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞極性 / シグナル伝達 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 細胞膜 / 蛋白質輸送 / 蛋白輸送 / Lyn / ACSL3 / c-Src
Research Abstract
To examine the localizations of c-Src and Lyn tyrosine kinases in polarized cells, we generated c-Src- or Lyn-inducible Madin-Darby canine kidney epithelial cell (MDCK II) lines. Using these inducible cell lines, we revealed that Lyn is largely localized to basolateral membranes but c-Src is present on both apical and basolateral membranes. In non-polarized cells, Lyn but not c-Src is accumulated in the Golgi region after biosynthesis in the cytoplasm and is transported to the plasma membrane through Lyn's association with long-chain acyl-CoA synthetase 3 (ACSL3) on Golgi membranes. Therefore, further elucidation of a role for the Lyn-ACSL3 system in cell polarization is needed.