Establishment of YAP-dependent hepatic tumor formation and global expression analysis of related microRNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NISHINA Hiroshi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60212122)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsYAP / 肝癌 / 細胞競合 / アポトーシス / cDNA / マイクロRNA / HTVi法 / 網羅的遺伝子解析
Research Abstract
Recently, YAP was shown to play an important role in organ size control and to be inhibited by the Hippo signaling pathway. Either transgenic overexpression of YAP or knockout of Hippo pathway genes in mouse liver results in enlargement of this organ and the eventual development of hepatic tumors. In this study, we used the method of hydrodynamic tail vein injection(HTVi) that is specific for gene transfer into liver. As a results, we succeeded in establishing an efficient system of liver cancer induction due to gain of function of the active YAP. Secondly, we analyzed the gene expression by cDNA microarray and identified more than 20 genes whose expression is increased by active YAP. Thus, our results could contribute to elucidate the mechanism of human liver cancer