Identification of cysteine involved in oxidation-induced inhibition of channel function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAKIZAWA Sho  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40291059)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酸化シグナル / 老化 / 翻訳後修飾 / チャネル / イオンチャネル / カルシウム / 一酸化窒素 / リアノジン受容体 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
Nitric-oxide-induced calcium release (NICR) in cerebellar Purkinje cells was revealed to be inhibited by oxidative signal and aging. Correspondingly, S-nitrosylation of calcium-release channels, essential for NICR, was also impaired by oxidative signal and aging. Biochemical analysis further confirmed that oxidation was induced in the channels by oxidative signal and aging. These observations indicate that oxidative signal inhibit S-nitrosylation as well as NICR through formation of disulfide bond in which cysteine residue of S-nitrosylation site is involved. Because the cysteine residue is incorporated into the disulfide bond, the residue is no longer susceptible to NO and S-nitrosylation.