Elucidation of physiological role of the fatty acid receptor bycomputer simulation and the fluorescent probe detection system
Project/Area Number |
23659038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRASAWA Akira 京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (70242633)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
LIU Ning 京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 研究員 (70464196)
IIDA Keiko 京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教務補佐 (00422999)
AWAJI Takeo 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60297546)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 分子生物学脂肪酸受容体 / GPR40 / GPR120 / 蛍光プローブ / 肥満 / シミュレーション / 脂肪酸受容体 / ドッキングシミュレーション |
Research Abstract |
The free fatty acid GPR40 receptor and GPR120 are GPCRs whose endogenous ligands are medium- and long-chain FFAs, and they are important in regulating insulin and GLP-1 secretion respectively.T o clarify the mechanism of diet-induced obesity caused by GPR120 defect, we performed physiological, expression profile and lipidomics analysis and developed a mathematical model. We succeeded to find the compound with the highest predicted selectivity for GPR40 receptors from this structure-activity relationship analysis.Furthermore, we analyzed in more detail physiology GPR120 with a fluorescentprobe in order to detect a direct interaction of the receptor. We revealed that the lipid sensor GPR120 is involved in obesity in both mice and humans.A large contribution to drug development using this study results is expected