Development ofan assay system for hepatitis C virus in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Masuo  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50309697)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsC 型肝炎 / アデノウイルス / RNA pol I 系 / C型肝炎 / RNA pol I系
Research Abstract
Host tropism of hepatitis C virus (HCV) is limited to human andchimpanzee. HCV infection has never been fully understood because there are few conventional models for HCV infection. The efficient delivery of the HCV RNA sub-genomic replicon into cells is useful for basic and pharmaceutical studies. The adenovirus (Ad) vector is a convenient and efficient tool for the transduction of foreign genes into cellsin vitro and in vivo. However, an Ad vector expressing the HCV replicon has never been developed. In the present study, we developed Ad vector containing an RNA polymerase (pol) I-dependent expression cassette and a tetracycline-controllable RNA pol I-dependent expression system. We prepared a hybrid promoter from the tetracycline-responsive element and the RNA pol I promoter. Ad vector particles coding the hybrid promoter-drivenHCV replicon could be amplified, and interferon, an inhibitor of HCV replication, reduced HCV replication in cells transduced with the Ad vector coding HCV replicon. These results indicate that the Ad vector system is useful for HCV research.