Regulation mechanisms involved in tissue-specific gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
DOI Takefumi  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (00211409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Yoshiaki  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (50444500)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords組織特異的遺伝子発現 / Robo4遺伝子 / DNAメチル化 / エピジェネティクス / 血管内皮細胞 / SP1 / GABP
Research Abstract
Gene expression of the genomic DNA is tightly regulated. Some genes are specifically expressed in particular tissues, although it is not clearly understood how tissue-specific gene expression is regulated. Previous research on skeletal muscle has evidently shown that the skeletal muscle-specific transcription factor MyoD regulates skeletal muscle-specific genes. However, master regulators similar to MyoD have not been identified in most other tissues, suggesting that tissue-specific gene expression is regulated by other mechanisms as well. To investigate these putative mechanisms, we chose the endothelial cell (EC)-specific gene Robo4 and studied the regulation of its gene expression at the transcriptional level, which occurs via transcription factors and epigenetic controls.