Detection of oxidized ERprotein by nitrosative/oxidative stress with a specific antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Takashi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00261321)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords一酸化窒素 / 酸化ストレス / 神経細胞 / アポトーシス / 神経変性疾患 / シグナル伝達 / 特殊抗体 / 過酸化水素 / 神経細胞死 / 検出 / 抗体 / 細胞死 / 小胞体ストレス / 変性蛋白質
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to establish the assay system to detect oxidized PDI (PDI-SO3H) with a specific antibody. We succeeded to isolate several specific antibodies against PDI-SO3H. An antibody could detect the oxidized form of PDI treated with H2O2, NO, or rotenone. This antibody might be useful for diagnosis of sporadic neurodegenerative disprders such as Alzheimer’s and Parkinson’s diseases.