Exploration of molecular mechanism underlying immune modulation by mast cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Yukihiko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (80243038)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KABASHIMA Kenji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00362484)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマスト細胞 / 免疫抑制 / T細胞サブセット / 遺伝子発現プロファイル / リンパ節 / プロスタグランジン / 皮膚炎 / 血管透過性 / 制御性T細胞 / 可視化マウス / アトピー
Research Abstract
In this study, by focusing on dermal mast cells (MCs), we tried to identify functional changes in association with transition to lymph node, and to understand molecular mechanism underlying MC maturation and activation driven by prostaglandins (PGs). We identified a class of genes up-regulated in particular subset of T cells upon transition to lymph node. We found that PLA2G3 released from immature MC stimulates PGD2 synthesis in fibroblasts, and the PGD2 stimulates MC maturation through DP1 receptor. We further found that PGE2 triggers dermatitis by MC activation in an EP3-Gi-depepndent manner.