Analysis of the molecular mechanism of flip-flop that regulates the asymmetric distribution of lipids in the plasma membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Akiko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 小林脂質生物学研究室, 専任研究員 (20332314)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフリップ / フロップ / ホスファチジルセリン / 脂質動態 / 形質膜 / 非対称分布 / 変異株 / フリップ・フロップ
Research Abstract
An adaptor protein was identified as the responsible factor of the mutant which was thought to have a defect of flip-flop machinery. The results of the RNAi experiment suggested the possibility that the adaptor protein contributes to the regulation of transbilayer movement of phosphatidylserine at the plasma membranes. I tried to identify the molecules which take part in the flip-flop machinery in cooperation with the adaptor protein. However, it has not succeeded yet. I also analyzed the signaling pathway involved in flip-flop machinery, and the relationship between flip-flop and cytoskeleton was implied.