Development of protein knockdown technology to degrade pathogenic proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAITO Mikihiko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 機能生化学部, 部長 (00198011)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsユビキチン / プロテアソーム / プロテインノックダウン / cIAP1 / ネクローシス
Research Abstract
We initially developed SNIPER-2 that degrades the target protein CRABP2 and the ubiquitin ligase cIAP1. By chemical modification, we successfully developed SNIPER-4 that selectively degrades the target protein. We also developed SNIPER(ER) that target estrogen receptor-alpha (Erα) for degradation, and found that the SNIPER(ER) induces necrosis in breast cancer cells after the degradation of Erα.