Development of novel vitamin K derivatives and elucidation of their biological functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAGECHIKA Hiroyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (20177348)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Shinya  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (60389179)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsビタミンK / メナキノン / 酸化誘導体 / 癌細胞 / 増殖抑制 / 抗炎症効果 / 細胞増殖 / 抗炎症作用 / メナキノン-4 / K acid I / K acid II / HepG2細胞 / 核内受容体 / SXR / 抗腫瘍活性
Research Abstract
Recently, novel biological properties of vitamin K, including function as some nuclear receptor ligand and inhibitory activity of cancer cell proliferation. In this study, we examined to develop novel vitamin K derivatives in order to clarify the detailed biological functions of vitamin K and to apply them to clinical utility. Based on our hypothesis that vitamin K (menaquinones) would be metabolized to yield an active substance for some vitamin K functions, we designed the derivatives bearing an polar functional group at the terminal of the side chain. As a result, we developed the efficient synthetic method for vitamin K metabolites, K acid I and II, and synthesized systematically the oxidative derivatives of vitamin K with various length of the side chain. Some of these novel derivatives inhibited the proliferation of some cancer cells in vitro, and showed anti-inflammatory effects in vivo.