High Energy Materials for Cancer Drugs: A Novel Mechanism of Action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHLBATA Norio  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40293302)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医薬品化学 / フッ素 / フタロシアニン / 抗がん剤 / 色素 / 光 / テトラゾール / 癌 / 医薬 / トリフルオロ / サブフタロシアニン
Research Abstract
Designed and synthesis of a novel anti-cancer agent, trifluoroethoxyphthalocyanine-aminotetrazole conjugate (TFEO-Pc-AT) is described. The target compound was synthesized nicely by the use of copper-catalyzed Click-reaction of 1-(2-azidoethyl)-5-aminotetrazole and phthalocyanine containing terminal alkyne as a key step. TFEO-Pc-AT showed excellent photodynamic activities against B16-F10 murine melanoma upon illumination with a 660 nm laser, while no cytotoxicity of TFEO-Pc-AT was observed without illumination.