Prediction of interindividual differences of drug metabolism and pharmacokinetics using chimeric mice with humanized liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Shigeru  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (60160503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANOH Seigo  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (00552267)
Research Collaborator FUJIMOTO Mami  広島大学, 薬学部, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薬学 / ヒト肝細胞移植キメラマウス / 肝細胞 / 薬物代謝酵素 / 遺伝多型 / 薬物動態 / 遺伝子多型
Research Abstract
Recently, intra-individual differences of drug metabolism and pharmacokinetics caused by the polymorphism of drug metabolic enzymes have been concerned in drug development. It is difficult to use drugs which show interindividual differencesbecause these result in changes of efficacy and safety. We used chimeric mice transplanted with human donor hepatocytes to examine whether chimeric mice reflect drug metabolism and pharmacokinetics of donors. In the results, it is possible to become useful models to predict interindividual differences of drug metabolism and pharmacokinetics.