Screening of binary neuroprotective DAMPs activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hiroshi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00145674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Hayato  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20437833)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物活性物質 / 神経創薬 / DAMPs / プロサイモシンα / 脳虚血 / スクリーニング / 生理活性物質 / 受容体
Research Abstract
Prothymosin a (ProTa), a nuclear protein plays multi-functional roles in the nucleus, cytosol, and extracellular environment in terms of auto-protection. We have already revealed that ProTa is released from neurons on ischemic stress through non-vesicular manner and exerts a unique form of neuroprotection through an anti-necrotic mechanism. In addition, extracellular ProTa also exerts an anti-apoptosis through neuroimmunological system. Regarding manner of stress-induced release, ProTa is categorized as novel neuroprotective damage-associated molecular patterns (DAMPs). The extracellular role of ProTa against ischemia-induced damages is mediated through different two plasma membrane receptors. In the present study, we revealed mechanism of ProTa for the neuroprotection via these receptors. Furthermore, we successfully identified functional domains of ProTa as a peptide level on receptor, a candidate druggable target in the treatment of brain infarct.