Development Research on Single-chain Antibodies against the SmallAntigen through Application of Molecular Evolutionary Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA Hiroshi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (20230097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUWA Yoshiaki  熊本大学, 薬学部, 特任助教 (50516127)
Research Collaborator ITOH Teiji  株式会社 岸本医学研究所, 苫小牧ラボ, 主席研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薬学 / AGE 認識抗体 / 分子進化工学 / ファージディスプレイ / scFv 抗体 / 低分子抗原 / デンドリマー型ペプチド / AGE認識抗体 / scFv抗体 / SPRバイオセンサー / 熱力学的解析
Research Abstract
It has been proposed that formation and accumulation of advancedglycation end products (AGEs) in various tissues are involved in atherosclerosis,diabetic complications and aging-associated diseases. In order to determine AGEsaccumulation in various pathological tissues, immunological studies using monoclonalanti-AGE antibodies are highly effective. However, only a few of antibodies against AGEshave been established at present. Actually, it is not easy to prepare monoclonalantibodies that have high-affinity and high-specificity against AGEs, because of thediversity and heterogeneity of AGE structures and their small molecular sizes. Therefore,we have conducted protein-engineering approaches to develop recombinant antibodies withhigh affinity for various kinds of AGEs. In the present study, we have carried out phagedisplay experiments to prepare single-chain antibodies (scFvs) specific for one of AGEstructure, GA-pyridine