New Strategy for Controlling Activity of Bioactive Compounds by Introduction of Catenane or Rotaxane Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Tsunehiko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (50173159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEZAWA Naoki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (40347422)
KATO Nobuki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (50400221)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords抗ガン活性 / プロドラッグ / トポロジー / カテナン / ロタキサン / ケージド化合物 / 大環状化合物 / 生理活性物質 / 超分子 / 創薬手法 / 抗ガン活性化合物
Research Abstract
This research project aims development of new methodology for controlling the activity of bioactive compound by introducing catenane or rotaxane structure that is removable under a certain condition. We have mainly deal with catenane structure. We examined construction of catenane between a macrocyclic model compoundand macrocyclic disulfide of which S-S bond is cleavable under reductive condition. We have succeeded in the improvement of macrocyclic disulfide structure for efficient catenane synthesis.