Basic study for system of automatic affinity enhancement of specificprotein-protein interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Shozo  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 名誉教授 (60040317)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微生物 / 感染症学 / 相互作用
Research Abstract
Specific protein-protein binding/interaction is very useful, by which specific detectionof a protein by using an antibody, regulation of specific protein function by dominantnegative effect of the mutated protein, and so on become available. The purpose of thisstudy is to collect basic data and resources for establishment of the system, which canautomatically enhance affinity of Intended specific protein-protein binding. It wasplaned to utilize a viral property of high mutagenisity for the system. Although we couldnot proceed enough as we had planed at the beginning of the study, we used many experiencesobtained by this study for following future study.