Developing an anti-HIV drugs that inhibit uncoating for overcomingdrug resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MISUMI Shogo  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (40264311)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsウイルス / 感染症 / 微生物 / HIV / 薬剤耐性 / Pin1 / 脱殻 / キナーゼ
Research Abstract
We previously reported that Pin1 facilitates the humanimmunodeficiency virus type 1 (HIV -1) uncoating by interacting with the capsid (CA) corethrough the phosphorylated Ser16-Pro17motif. However , the specific kinase responsible forSer16phosphorylation has remained unknown. Here, we show that virion-associatedextracellular signal-regulated kinase 2 (ERK2) phosphorylates Ser16. The characterization ofimmature virions produced by exposing of CEM/LA V -1 cells to 10 μM saquinavir and a D25Ninactive mutant of HIV -1 protease indicated that Ser16is phosphorylated after the initiationof Pr55gagprocessing. Furthermore, a mass spectrometry-based in vitro kinase assaydemonstrated that ERK2 specifically phosphorylated the Ser16residue in theSer16-Pro17-motif-containing substrate. The treatment of CEM/LA V -1 cells with the ERK2inhibitor sc-222229 decreased the Ser16phosphorylation level inside virions, and the viruspartially defective in Ser16phosphorylation showed an impaired reverse transcription and anattenuated replication owing to an attenuated Pin1-dependent uncoating. Furthermore, thesuppression of ERK2 expression by RNA interference in CEM/LA V -1 cells resulted insuppressed ERK2 packaging inside virions and decreased the Ser16phosphorylation levelinside virions. Interestingly , the ERK2-packaging-defective virus showed an impaired reversetranscription and an attenuated HIV -1 replication. Taken together , these findings provideinsights into the as yet obscure processes in Pin1-dependent HIV -1 uncoating.