New entry pathway of highly pathogenic avian influenza virus without sialic acid .
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Akira  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 研究員 (40546628)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords皓病原性トリインフルエンザウイルス / インフルエンザ / 病原性 / ウイルス / 高病原性トリインフルエンザウイルス
Research Abstract
Highly pathogenic avian influenza (HPAI) H5N1 virus was characterized by the high pathogenicity and unique organ tropism for infected avian and mammalian. Here we show a new internalized pathway of HPAI H5N1 virus without 2-3 linked sialic acids on the cell surface. We revealed that HPAI H5N1 virus but not low pathogenic avian influenza (LPAI) H5N1 virus could infect in cells treated with neuraminidase for removing sialic acid on the cell surface, and the infected cells generated viral particles with intact infectivity. We then identified the multi-basic sequence (MBS) of HPAI H5N1 as a kind of cell penetrating peptides (CPPs) which is known to have an ability of penetrating cellular membrane. GFP fused with MBS could internalize into several kinds of cells, and specific antibody against MBS prevented the fusion protein from internalizing.