Are protein expression levels changed by intron SNPs on CYP2D6?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIRATSUKA Masahiro  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (50282140)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Aki  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (30545695)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薬物動態 / 代謝学 / CYP2D6 / ファーマコゲノミクス
Research Abstract
We examined changes in the protein expression of the drug-metabolizing enzyme CYP2D6 by using an assay capable of analyzing the influence of intron SNPs, to determine the individual differences in protein activity that cannot be explained by exon SNPs alone. As a result, we found that while the positive control CYP2D6*41 showed a 35% decrease in protein expression compared to the wild-type CYP2D6*1, none of the other 4 variants differed greatly from the wild-type.