Understanding of molecular mechanism and development of prediction system of drug- induced hepatotoxicity, focusing on the inflammation-associated nuclear receptors and cell-cell interactions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINARI Kouichi  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (60343399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮田 昌明  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (90239418)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医薬品情報 / 安全性学 / 薬剤性肝障害 / マクロファージ / 肝非実質細胞 / 核内受容体 / 炎症 / 転写調節
Research Abstract
In this study, we have investigated the influences of treatment with the activators of inflammation-associated nuclear receptors on the gene expression profile of inflammation-related genes in human model macrophages and rat Kupffer cells. The results suggest that the activation of either PXR, CAR, LXRα, PPAR or PPARγ elicits the changes in the gene expression of the several genes investigated, that the influence is dependent on the nuclear receptors, and that the changes are regulated at the transcriptional levels. These imply that not only parenchymal hepatocytes but non-parenchymal hepatocytes are targets for the drug- or xenobiotic-induced liver inflammation.