Quantitative analysis of drugs induced BSEP inhibition and cholestatic hepatotoxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HORIE Toshiharu  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (90120154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHITARA Yoshihisa  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (00306656)
SEKINE Shuichi  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院・, 助教 (70401007)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薬物動態 / 代謝学 / 国際情報交換 / 薬学 / 薬剤反応生
Research Abstract
Drug-induced liver injury (DILI) is a major reason for the dropout of candidate compounds from drug testing and the withdrawal of pharmaceuticals from clinical use. Among the various mechanisms of liver injury, the accumulation of bile acids (BAs) within hepatocytes is thought to be a primary mechanism for the development of DILI. Although bile salt export pump (BSEP) dysfunction is considered a susceptibility factor for DILI, little is known about the relationship between drug-induced BSEP dysfunction and BA-dependent hepatotoxicity. Furthermore, few methods are at hand for the systematic and quantitative evaluation of BA-dependent DILI. This study aimed to construct a model of DILI by employing sandwich-cultured hepatocytes (SCHs). SCHs can be used to assess functions of canalicular transporters such as BSEP and the activity of metabolic enzymes. Here, the impact of 25 test compounds was investigated on BA-dependent cytotoxicity in SCHs. As a result, BA-dependent toxicity was observed for 11 test compounds in SCHs treated in the presence of BAs, while no signs of toxicity were observed for SCHs treated in the absence of BAs. Of the 11 compounds, nine were known BSEP inhibitors. Moreover, for some compounds, an increase in the severity of BA-dependent toxicity was observed in SCHs that were co-treated with 1-aminobenzotriazole, a non-selective inhibitor of cytochrome P450 (CYP450)-mediated drug metabolism. These results indicate that the SCH-based model is likely to prove useful for the evaluation of BA-dependent DILI, including the effects of drug metabolism and BSEP inhibition on liver injury.