Evaluation of pharmacokinetic using silkworm as an animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAMAMOTO Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教 (90361609)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカイコ / 薬物動態 / シトクローム P450 / 抗生物質 / シトクロームP450
Research Abstract
In this research, it is shown that cytochrome P450 is expressed in silkworm midgut and most of compounds, metabolized by cytochrome P450 in mammals, were also metabolized in silkworm midgut. The transgenic silkworm expressing human cytochrome P450 could metabolize the compound that was not metabolized in wild-type silkworm. These results further entrenched usefulness of silkworm as a model animal for drug discovery.