Novel strategy of drug therapy for inflammatory bowel diseases based on the combination of drug transport and intestinal immunology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TERADA Tomohiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10324641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDOH Akira  滋賀医科大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90252395)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薬学 / 薬剤反応性 / 薬理学 / 薬物トランスポータ / 炎症性腸疾患
Research Abstract
Expression of peptide transporter PEPT1 in the large intestine of inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) patients was specifically induced in the inflammatory region. Furthermore, this expression was suggested to be stimulated by intestine-specific transcription factor CDX2. Based on the literature and molecular design methods, eight kinds of amino acid derivatives of 5-aminosalicylic acid were synthesized, which can become the substrates for PEPT1. The interaction of PEPT1 with these amino acid derivatives of 5-aminosalicylic acid will be evaluated from the view points of in vitro and in vivo.