Development of transcutaneous vaccine with efficacy and safety for the overcoming infectious diseases
Project/Area Number |
23659078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUTSUMI Yasuo 大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (50263306)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 医療薬剤学 / ナノメディシン / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ワクチン / 安全 / ナノ / 経皮ワクチン / 安全性 / 毒性 / 感染症 / ナノマテリアル |
Research Abstract |
Nanomaterials have superior functions, so it is expected that they will play an active part in medicine, such as drug delivery system carrier, vaccine carrier, and so on. In the study, I have tried to develop transcutaneous vaccine with efficacy and safety by using amorphous nanosilica particles. I believe that the study will provide the basic information for the establishment of safer and effective nano-vaccine.